Facebook Pixel Skip to main content
1.79 carat Rose Round lab grown diamond, E VVS2, IGI certified, face-up
Hover or drag to inspectTouch and drag to zoom
IGI report

LG659444109

FieldValue
ShapeRose Round
Carat weight1.79
Color / ClarityE / VVS2
Polish / SymmetryVery Good / Very Good
FluorescenceNone
Measurements8.95 × 9.18 × 2.50 mm
Report date2024-10-12
Verify on IGI
Actual size

Face-up size

8.95 × 9.18 mm outline, compared with a round brilliant (approx. diameters).
0mm 5mm 10mm 15mm 20mm 25mm 1.79ct Rose Round approx. 6.5 mm round approx. 8.2 mm round approx. 9.4 mm round
Stock #111309 · IGI LG659444109

Rose Round Diamond Specifications

Grading: color, clarity and finish

ShapeRose Round
Carat weight1.79
ColorE
ClarityVVS2
PolishVery Good
SymmetryVery Good
FluorescenceNone

Measurements in mm

Length8.95 mm
Width9.18 mm
Depth2.50 mm
L/W ratio0.97
GrowthCVD Type IIa
LocationLos Angeles

IGI certificate

LabIGI
Report #LG659444109
Report date2024-10-12

“This Laboratory Grown Diamond was created by Chemical Vapor Deposition (CVD) growth process Type IIa”

Verify on IGI
From the IGI report

Rose Round Proportions, Drawn to Scale

Side profile and top view

TABLE DEPTH SIDE PROFILE 8.95 mm TOP VIEW · 9.18 mm wide

Proportions

Table82.0%
Total depth27.4%
Crown angle6.5°
Crown height6.5%
Pavilion angle34.1°
Pavilion depth18.5%
GirdleSlightly thick to thick (faceted)
Culet—
Length8.95 mm
Width9.18 mm
Hover or tap a row to see it on the drawing.Tap a row to see it on the drawing.
Shape guide

About Rose Round diamonds

Also called the rose cut. A round rose cut with a flat base and a domed top covered in triangular facets. This one: 82.0% table, 27.4% depth.

Custom & matching

Need it matched or set?

Set this diamond, find matched pairs, or send a spec and we'll source or cut to it.

  • 24-hour CAD · 4–6 working days to finished
  • Gold (14K/18K), silver, platinum · No MOQ
Shipping & location

In our Los Angeles office

Location607 S Hill St #241
US shippingSame day before 6 PM ET
International3–4 business days
Minimum orderNo MOQ
In stock in Los Angeles, closest in size · hovertap to rotate

Similar Rose Round Lab-Grown Diamonds

Trade questions

Buying Rose Round Diamonds Wholesale: FAQ

How big is a 1.79 carat Rose Round?

This 1.79 carat Rose Round measures 8.95 × 9.18 mm face-up and 2.50 mm deep. Shapes and cuts carry their weight differently, so compare diamonds by their mm size, not only by carat.

How fast does this diamond ship?

Orders placed before 6 PM ET ship the same day from Los Angeles. International delivery takes 3–4 business days.

Is the certificate real, and can I check it?

Yes. This diamond carries IGI report LG659444109, and you can verify it on IGI's website. We carry 10,000+ IGI/GIA-certified diamonds in stock. For how grading works, see GIA's guide to diamond quality factors.

How do I see the price?

Prices are shown to trade accounts only. Guru Diam sells to jewelers, retailers, designers and manufacturers. Applications submitted before 4 PM ET are approved the same business day, otherwise the next business day.

Is this diamond lab-grown or natural?

This one is lab grown, CVD Type IIa, as stated on its IGI report. Lab-grown diamonds must be disclosed as such when you resell them; see our guide to FTC lab-grown diamond disclosure rules and the FTC's jewelry business guidance. We also carry certified natural diamonds, so if you need a natural Rose Round, ask us.

Wholesale for the trade

Wholesale Rose Round Lab Grown Diamonds

Guru Diam is a B2B diamond supplier on 47th Street in the NYC Diamond District and in the Los Angeles diamond district, selling natural and lab-grown diamonds wholesale to jewelers, retailers, designers and manufacturers. Our loose lab-grown diamonds come in classic and antique cuts, each with its own IGI or GIA certificate.

A 1.79 carat Rose Round measures 8.95 x 9.18 mm, so a jeweler can plan a setting before calling. Every certified diamond has its own page with full grading and proportions. Browse all Rose Round lab-grown diamonds, read about wholesale lab grown diamonds in the NYC Diamond District, or see our certified natural diamonds. Lab diamonds and natural diamonds are sold to the trade only: open a trade account, or learn more about Guru Diam.

Compare diamondsPick 2 to compare